PROGRAM

To download a PDF version of the Conference Program, please click below DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

PROGRAM*

*Session and speakers are subject to change

Wednesday
2019-10-09
Hobart Town Hall
Thursday
2019-10-10
Registration Desk, Conference Floor
Grand Ballroom 3
Grand Ballroom 2
Grand Ballroom 1
Grand Ballroom
Federation Ballroom
Chancellor Room 6
Friday
2019-10-11
Registration Desk, Conference Floor
Grand Ballroom 3
Grand Ballroom 2
Grand Ballroom 1
Federation Ballroom
Chancellor Room 6
Hobart Town Hall
Registration Desk, Conference Floor
Grand Ballroom 3
Grand Ballroom 2
Grand Ballroom 1
Grand Ballroom
Federation Ballroom
Chancellor Room 6
Registration Desk, Conference Floor
Grand Ballroom 3
Grand Ballroom 2
Grand Ballroom 1
Federation Ballroom
Chancellor Room 6
18:00 - 19:30
Welcome Reception

Hobart Town Hall

07:30 - 17:30
Registration Open – Day One

Registration Desk, Conference Floor

08:30 - 10:30
Conference Opening

Grand Ballroom

Welcome to Country
Dewayne Everettsmith, Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre

Welcome from MCoT
Waqas Durrani, Chair, Multicultural Council of Tasmania (MCOT)

Address from FECCA
Mary Patetsos, Chair, FECCA

Government Address
Senator Hob Eric Abetz, representing the Prime Minister

Shadow Minister’s Address
Andrew Giles MP, Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs

Green’s Leaders Address
Senator Richard Di Natale, Leader of the Australian Greens

Address from FECCA CEO
Mohammad Al-Khafaji, CEO, FECCA

KEYNOTE SESSION – Our Shared Future
Rodney Dillon, Palawa Elder and Amnesty International Indigenous Rights Advisor
Pancha Narayanan, President of Multicultural New Zealand

Hana Assafiri OAM, Social Justice Activist 

Slam Poet Welcome
Manal Younos

10:30 - 11:00
Morning Tea, Exhibition and Poster Viewing

Federation Ballroom

Proudly sponsored by

10:58 - 12:00
Session 1: If We Don’t Count It, It Doesn’t Count! CALD Data

Chair: Daniel Coase
Grand Ballroom 1

The Numbers Game: Estimating Ethnic Disability
Brian Cooper and Dominic Golding, NEDA

Measuring Cultural Diversity
Jennifer Dobak, Australian Bureau of Statistics

Overview of the CALD Data Issue
Daniel Coase, FECCA

10:59 - 12:00
Session 2: Opening Doors: Community English Language Learning

Chair: Pino Migliorino AM 
Grand Ballroom 2

Bi-lingual Language Model
Michael Zgryza, MultiLink Community Services Inc.

Diversity Homework Club & Migrant English Program
Deruka Dekuek & Sarabjit Kaur, Ballarat Regional Multicultural Council

The National Community Hubs Program delivers conversational adult English programs – and they work!
Hiranthi Perera, Community Hubs Australia

11:00 - 12:00
Session 3: There’s More to the Glass Ceiling: CALD Women at Work

Chair: Hina Durrani
Grand Ballroom 3

Malini Raj, Commonwealth Bank

Azmeena Hussain, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Wesa Chau, Cultural Intelligence

11:01 - 12:00
Session 4: Discovering Similarities and Admiring Differences: Indigenous and Multiculturalism in Practice

Chair: Rodney Dillon
Chancellor Room 6

Realising MAKARRATA through SANKOFA
Juliana Nkrumah AM & Nicole Laupepa, Settlement Services International

“Mobs” and “Wogs”: Family Histories of Indigenous People with Southern European Heritage
Dr Maria Pallotta-Chiarolli, Deakin University

Australia’s ‘Unfinished Business’
Gaetano Greco, Darebin City Council, Moreno Grison, Spectrum Migrant Resource Centre, Michael Cooke

11:59 - 13:30
Session 5: 40 Years of Multiculturalism: Where to From Here?

Chair: Mary Patetsos
Grand Ballroom 1

40 years of Multiculturalism in Australia
Prof Andrew Jakubowicz, UTS

Multicultural Queensland Charter
Warwick Agnew, Department of Local Government, Racing and Multicultural Affairs, Queensland

Harnessing Influence in Multiculturalism; outside of crises, how do we collectively work together to develop action that is inclusive and truly reflective of our communities 
Gail Kerr OAM, ACCESS Community Service

LUNCH SESSION: Making Multicultural Australia: In Conversation with Prof Andrew Jakubowicz

12:00 - 13:30
Session 6: Are We Loud Enough? Getting the Right Message Heard in Media

Chair: Clare O’Neil
Grand Ballroom 2

What’s your story? And why does it matter?
Mandi Wicks, SBS

‘Dear Mum – Stop FGM in Your Generation’ Female Genital Mutilation Awareness Multilingual Media Campaign
Jesusa Helaratne, NSW Multicultural Health Communication Service

Portraying cultural diversity in Ads. The good and the bad.
Fiona Jolly, Ad Standards

News: But now news! News coverage by ethnic radio which is neglected by mainstream media
Charita Dissanayake, Mountain District Radio (3MDR) / Deakin University

LUNCH SESSION: Engaging with media: In conversation with Anton Enus, SBS World News presenter

12:00 - 13:00
Session 7: Cultural Competency in Practice

Chair: Catherina Poutasi
Grand Ballroom 3

Providing marine weather safety information in the CALD community
Lisa Sainsbury, Bureau of Meteorology 

Building multicultural awareness and capacility in government
Rocio Perri & Dung Tran, Department of Human Services

Workforce mutuality in the health and community sector
Tanya Sofra, HealthWest Partnership

12:00 - 13:00
Session 8: Talking About Your Generation: Youth Voices

Chair: Carmel Guerra
Chancellor Room 6

Dr Hass Dellal AO, Australian Multicultural Foundation

Amiel Nubaha, Youth Leader

Cammy Lu, Youth Leader

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch, Exhibition and Poster Viewing

Federation Ballroom

13:58 - 15:30
Session 9: Getting it Right – Human Rights: Beyond the Rhetoric

Chair: Dr Sev Ozdowski AM 
Grand Ballroom 1

Craig Foster, SBS

Abdul Aziz Muhamat, Refugee Rights Activist
(via Skype from Switzerland)

Rhanna Collins, National Indigenous Television

The impact of the LGBTQ+ Conversion Movement on Multicultural Communities: A cross-sectional workshop by survivor self-advocates
Nathan Despott, Brave Network, Abanob Saad, QAMECA

AFTERNOON TEA SESSION: Ageism and older Australians of CALD backgrounds, Dr Marlene Krasovitsky, EveryAge Counts

13:59 - 15:30
Session 10: Mental Health Doesn’t Discriminate

Chair: Ruth Das
Grand Ballroom 2

Embracing Mental Health
Ruth Das, Mental Health Australia

Impact of social networks on health-seeking behaviours among Sri Lankan migrants and Anglo-Australians with depression
Josefine Antoniades, National Ageing Research Institute

The South Asia Women’s Mental Health Literacy Project: developing good practice outcomes
Dr Devaki Monani, Charles Darwin University, Michael Camit & Jesusa Helaratne – Multicultural Health Communication Service, South Eastern Sydney Local Health District, NSW Government

Peer Support Service for Culturally and Linguistically Diverse (CALD) People Affected by Gambling Programs & Blood Borne Viruses – The Efforts, The Risks and The Benefits
Memoona Rafique, Relationships Australia South Australia

AFTERNOON TEA SESSION: Disparity between Indigenous and Non-Indigenous Australian Emotional Well-Being
Dr Sundram Sivamalai, Ethnic Communities Council, Victoria

14:00 - 15:15
Session 11: Getting a Foot in the Door: Youth Employment

Pacific Islander – NZ Citizens: The Unbroken Intergenerational Chain of Limited Education and Poverty after migrating to Australia
Mellisa V. Silaga, Ethnic Council of Shepparton

Hanan Ibrahim, Social Activist and Fashion Model

‘Being part of the solution’ – young people from multicultural backgrounds overcome barriers to employment while addressing racism
Gini Ennals & Nene Manasseh, Students Against Racism

Multicultural Youth: Pathways to Employment
Kylie Van Luyn, Settlement Services International

14:01 - 15:15
Session 12: Social Cohesion: What Does it Actually Look Like Locally?

Chair: Dr Brulent (Hass) Dellal AO
Chancellor Room 6

Into the Deep End: Case Study of a Wholistic Learn to Swim Partnership Program for Newly Arrived Refugee Youth
Alison Jones, ADSi

Drivetime – Learner Driver Mentoring Program. More than pushing a car around the suburbs- improving employment and settlement outcomes
Jenny Grey & Safwan Aldod, Gymea Community Aid & Information Services

Women’s Business: Creating Pathways to Social Cohesion
Dr Nora Amath, IWAA / Griffith University

In Visible Ink: An innovative digital anthology of colonisation and migration stories
Shaheen Hughes, Museum of Freedom and Tolerance

15:15 - 15:45
Afternoon Tea, Exhibition and Poster Viewing

Federation Ballroom

Proudly sponsored by

15:45 - 17:00
Session 13: Whose Rights are Right?: Faith, Religion and Rights

Chair: Dr Sev Ozdowski AM
Grand Ballroom 1

Progressing the Multifaith Agenda in Multicultural Australia
Emeritus Prof Des Cahill OAM, RMIT, Religions for Peace Australia

Tim Costello AO, Social Justic Advocate and Australian Baptist Minister

Hajeh Maha Abdo OAM, Muslim Women Association

The Religious Discrimination Bill 2019: Balancing Freedoms
Ghassan Kassisieh, Equality Australia

15:45 - 17:00
Session 14: It’s Your Business: Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Chair: Esta Paschalidis-Chilas
Grand Ballroom 2

Unpacking the ‘Cultural Diversity Inside Out’ Employment Model: Q&A Kwame Selormey
Dr Devaki Monani, Charles Darwin University
Kwame Selormey, Melaleuca Refugee Centre 

Engagement with entrepreneurship discourses: intercultural social relations, family commitments, and business practices
Trang Hoang, Vietnamese Women’s Association SA 

Increasing the engagement and accessibility of ASIC’s information, tools and resources to CALD populations
Duncan Poulson, Australian Securities and Investments Commission 

Social Enterprise and Hybrid Approaches to Employment Outcomes
Clarissa Adriel, Migrant Resource Centre Tasmania

15:45 - 17:00
Session 15: Don’t Drop the Ball: Finding Belonging Through Sport

Chair: Craig Foster
Grand Ballroom 3

Power Intercultural Program
Ross Wait, Power Community Limited / Port Adelaide Football Club

“Always be yourself and stand up for what you believe in” – African Youth Kicking Goals with the Western Bulldogs
Catherine Dell’Aquila, Western Bulldogs Community Foundation

Interkultura: Finding Home Through Football
Ann Foley, Ballarat Regional Multicultural Council 

The value of sport to multicultural Australia
Dr Emma Campbell, Sport Australia

15:45 - 17:00
Session 16: #DigitalInclusion

Chair: Peter Doukas
Grand Ballroom 1

Lifting the digital capability of Australia: how NBN Co is empowering communities with better connectivity
Rachel McIntyre, NBN 

Self-promotion or Health Promotion – What happens when migrant/refugee community leaders and volunteers learn about social media for community health and wellbeing?
Michael Camit, University of Technology Sydney (UTS)

Video remote Interpreting for Indigenous Languages Access through Innovation and Inclusion
Tamas Nyeste, 2M Language Services

No Australian Left Off Line: how do we ensure everyone can be connected
Teresa Corbin, Australian Communications Consumer Action Network

19:00
Conference Dinner

Hobart Function and Conference Centre

Proudly sponsored by

07:30 - 16:00
Registration Open – Day Two

Registration Desk, Conference Floor

08:00 - 09:00
Plenary Session

Grand Ballroom 1 & 2

MC Welcome
Anton Enus

KEYNOTE SPEAKER – In Conversation with Craig Foster
Craig Foster – Former Socceroos captain, Human Rights activist, SBS presenter

Community Voices
Fablice Manirakiza

Slam Poet
Manal Younus

See me. Know me. campaign: CALD materials launch
Ilsa Hampton

09:15 - 10:30
Session 17: Creating Understanding: Engagement Through Art

Chair: Manal Younis
Grand Ballroom 1

Dream Plan Do – community arts funding for culturally diverse communities
Lakshmi Jones & Monica Kane, Community Arts Network

Engagement with Indigenous communities through Arts
Jinu Mathew, Transwing Dance Studio, Artback NT & Corrugated Iron Youth Arts

Voice, Hope and Resiliance. How can Arts & Culture strengthen settlement outcomes for emerging communities – A Burundi Case Study from Drums to Hip Hop
Jill Morgan AM, ECCV, Fablice Manirakiza, Come and See Burundi (CSBU)

Karen, Karenni and Aboriginal Elders jointly designing for a culturally richer and inclusive society
Robyn Martinez, Diversitat, Healthy Living Centre

09:15 - 10:30
Session 18: Settling In: Refugees

Chair: Mohammad Al-Khafaji
Grand Ballroom 2

NSW Government Refugee Youth Policy Initiative (RYPI)
Celia Finch, Abdallah Al Tibi & Amro Zoabe, Multicultural NSW

Young refugees and the multiple layers of pressure
Mohammed Yassin, ECCV / Centre for Multicultural Youth / Victorian Multicultural Commission

Violet Roumeliotis, Settlement Services International

Paris Aristotle AO, Foundation House

09:16 - 11:00
Session 19: Social Cohesion Through Community Advocacy: the Role of New and Emerging Communities

Chair: Parsuram Sharma-Luital JP
Grand Ballroom 3

Local Government and social cohesion, time for a national network?
Petr Svoboda, City of Moreland, Veema Mooniapah, City of Greater Geelong, Ross Barnett, City of Whittlesea

Community Innovation Fund – Enhancing community led solutions
Kat O’Neill, Settlement Services International

Successful resettlement regional areas but still lacking spiritual connection to the land
Tejman Rayaka Monger

Lessons from FECAA
Juma Piri Piri, Federation of Equatoria Community Association in Australia

MORNING TEA SESSION: Community Grant Workshop and Information Session, Department of Home Affairs

09:17 - 10:30
Session 20: Violence Against Women: Culturally Appropriate Responses

Chair: Yasmin Khan
Chancellor Room 6

CALD women stuck between a rock and a hard place
Khadija Gbla, Khadija Gbla Cultural Consultancy

African Women Talking about Important Matters
Kani Kenyi and Rose Karlo, African Australian Women’s Association

#iampartofthechange
Wendy Lowbein, AMES Australia, Sakina Hassani, Safe Steps Family Violence Response Centre/Shakti Migrant and Refugee Women’s Support Group

Current and Potential Role of Settlement and Multicultural Services in Supporting Immigrant and Refugee Women Experiencing Violence: Preliminary Finding from Victoria
Monisha Sandhu, Multicultural Centre for Women’s Health

10:30 - 11:00
Morning Tea, Exhibition & Poster Viewing

Federation Ballroom

11:00 - 12:15
Session 21: Racism Sucks

Chair: Khadija Gbla
Grand Ballroom 1

Tim Lo Surdo, Democracy in Colour

Indigenous Perspectives on Racial Tolerance
Alan Harris, Cultural Infusion

Being the ‘Other’ in the 21st Century Australia
Maker Mayek, Mayek Legal, Barristers & Solicitors

Racism and Other Forms of Discrimination in the Lives of Multicultural Multifaith LGBTQI+ Individuals and Communities
Dr Maria Pallotta-Chiarolli, Deakin University 

11:00 - 12:15
Session 22: Advocate, Engage and Inspire

Chair: Wesa Chau
Grand Ballroom 2

My New Neighbour
Shankar Kasynathan, Amnesty International

Colour Code: Lessons learnt from building one of Australia’s largets racial justice organisations
Shen Narayanasamy, Colour Code and GetUp!

How politics challenge the Australia’s multicultural society?
Ring Mayar, South Sudanese Community Association in Victoria (SSCAV)

Multi-modal Engagement Strategies for older culturally diverse people
Christine Ai, Senior Rights Service

11:00 - 12:15
Session 23: Looking Beyond the Big Smoke: Regional Settlement

Chair: Suzanne Graham
Grand Ballroom 3

Shyla Vohra, Regional Australia Institute

“It’s nice to feel wanted!”: regional resettlement examples from our own backyard and beyond
Talia Stump, Multicultural NSW

Welcoming and inclusive communities: New guidelines for developing local migration strategies
John van Kooy, Monash University , Assoc. Prof Rebecca Wickes, Monash University, Aleem Ali, Welcoming Cities / Welcoming Australia

Regional Youth Settlement: Dichotomies and Challenges, North East Victoria –Shepparton Case Study
Dr Apollo Nsubuga-Kyobe, Ethnic Council of Shepparton

11:01 - 12:15
Session 24: Inclusion in Health and Wellbeing

Chair: Mary Ann Geronimo
Chancellor Room 6

Innovative approaches to NDIS access by CALD communities
Karen Bevan, Settlement Services International

NDIS for CALD Australians: Roll out or miss out?
Elizabeth Jeroboam & Tessa Hughes, AMES Australia

‘Ways to Welcome’ Project
Carmel Carroll & Sorayya Rasouli Shemirani, Diversitat

CALD communities’ understanding and use of language services: working with interpreters to improve health literacy in CALD communities
Emiliano Zucchi, Northern Health

12:15 - 13:45
Session 25: Exploring Migration and Citizenship

Chair: Paris Aristotle
Grand Ballroom 1

Rosemary Wilmot, Regional Director VIC/TAS – Department of Home Affairs

Improving the social cohesion of young people arriving on the ‘Women at Risk’ visa: A regional perspective
Dr Helen Merrick, Migrant Resource Centre Tasmania

Professor Fethi Mansouri, Alfred Deakin Institute for Citizenship and Globalisation

David Manne, Refugee Legal

12:15 - 13:45
Session 26: Supporting Tomorrows Leaders: Youth Leadership

Chair: Nadine Liddy
Grand Ballroom 2

Lead the Way – Youth Leadership Program
Marie Daix, Multicultural Communities Council Gold Coast 

MYQ Youth Council – Lead from a Youth Angle
Kenny Duke, Access Community Services

Youth of Colour and Culture (YCC): The journey of social change for equality and social justice through the voices of the youth
Mariam Mgoter & Ali Akbar Albattaat – Ethnic Council of Shepparton and District

Why We Matter: The voice of young leaders discussing their role and impact in multicultural Victoria
Kris Pavlidis, ECCQ

12:15 - 13:45
Session 27: Working it Out: Employment Solutions

Chair: Mirta Gonzales
Grand Ballroom 3

Recognising Overseas Skills and Qualifications
Tammy Wolffs, SCoA

Suggested approach for better engagement of the refugees and asylum seekers in the workforce
Dr Layla Al-Hameed (Formerly St Vincent de Paul Society WA)

Onboarding and Mentoring program of newly arrived skilled migrants
Sulal Mathai, Ignite Potential Inc

Chris Lacey, Multicultural Communities’ Council of Illawarra

12:15 - 13:45
Session 28: The Culture of Ageing

Chair: Tina Karanastasis AM
Chanellor Room 6

Reminiscing, Reverting, Responding – the three Rs of ageing
Agnieszka Chudecka, Multicultural Aged Care Inc. 

Without the conversation of Intersectionality, people get left behind in aged care
Margherita Coppolino, Margherita Coppolino and Associates

‘It is still my language’: increasing early diagnosis for older culturally and linguistically diverse (CALD) Australians with dementia through e-interpreting
Dr Samantha Croy, National Ageing Research Institute (NARI)

Speak My Language – Bridging the Digital Divide – ‘Embracing digital technologies to help CALD and indigenous seniors age well in Australia, through the art of storytelling’
Mary Karras & Terrie Leoleos, Ethnic Communities’ Council of NSW

LUNCH SESSION: See me. Know me. Empowering seniors to feel more valued, and find sensitive aged care
Ilsa Hampton, Meaningful Ageing Australia 

13:30 - 14:30
Lunch, Exhibition and Poster Viewing

Federation Ballroom

Proudly sponsored by

14:30 - 16:00
Plenary Session

Grand Ballroom

Keynote Speaker
Fautina “Fuzzy” Agolley – Broadcaster, Actor and Writer

Conference Summary
Mohammad Al-Khafaji, CEO, FECCA

Thank You & Closing Remarks
Mary Patetsos, Chair, FECCA
Waqas Durrani, Chair, Multicultural Council of Tasmania (MCOT)

Slam Poet Close
Manal Younus

15:30
CONFERENCE CLOSE

Federation Ballroom

Select date to see events.

Conference Secretariat

Concept Event Management
PO Box 1179 Crows Nest,
NSW 1585 Australia

Contact Us

Tel: +61 2 9436 0232
Fax: +61 2 9436 4462
Email: fecca2019@conceptevents.com.au
Website: fecca2019.com.au

Key Dates

Deadline for Early Bird Registration
Friday 12 July 2019
Scholarship Application Closing Date
Sunday 21 July 2019
Scholarship Notification of Acceptance
Friday 26 July 2019
FECCA 2019 Conference
9 – 11 October 2019

Acknowledgment of Country

FECCA pays respect to the traditional and original owners of the land on which the FECCA conference is being held, the Muwinina people, and pays respect to those that have passed before us and acknowledges today’s Tasmanian Aboriginal community who are the custodians of the land.

Loading...